Skip to content
XTTAOBAOTHE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Solo · FREE PLAY

Cricket Batting Challenge

Read the rules ↓
Sports
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · XTTAOBAO

How to play Cricket Batting Challenge

Bring your attention to one round of Cricket Batting Challenge. Score runs before twelve balls or three wickets. Use the example below to understand a decision. Identify the playing area and the controls you need. Use the example below to understand a decision.

Face twelve deliveries with up to three outs in a short batting challenge.

Read before acting

Read one step at a time and try it on the playing area. Match the instruction to the control you use. Make the next step deliberately.

Your goal

Score runs before twelve balls or three wickets. Keep that objective in view throughout the round. Follow this game’s rules rather than another version’s.

Step by step

  1. Bowl the next delivery.
  2. Watch the hitting zone.
  3. Time a swing.
  4. A miss takes a wicket; timing scores 1, 2, 4 or 6.

Controls

Bowl and Swing, or Space/touch. Use the control method described here for this activity. Contact us with the game and device if a control does not respond.

A useful example

Near-perfect timing earns six rather than a weak single. Compare this with the rule that governs the move. Verify the rule before continuing.

Watch out for this

This is timing scoring, not full fielding simulation. Take a moment to reassess the position before continuing. Watch the feedback after an action. A message can explain whether the input was accepted or whether a rule needs attention.

Common questions

As a new player, what is the goal of Cricket Batting Challenge?

Here is the relevant explanation: Score runs before twelve balls or three wickets.

For my first round, how do I control Cricket Batting Challenge?

Here is the relevant explanation: Bowl and Swing, or Space/touch.

Before I begin, what example helps explain Cricket Batting Challenge?

The key detail is this: Near-perfect timing earns six rather than a weak single.

For my first round, what should I watch out for in Cricket Batting Challenge?

The key detail is this: This is timing scoring, not full fielding simulation.

For my first round, what format does Cricket Batting Challenge offer?

Face twelve deliveries with up to three outs in a short batting challenge.

Which play mode does Cricket Batting Challenge use?

The mode on this page is Solo. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)